PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality and security are ELISAVA ALUMNI’s core values and we therefore undertake to ensure the User’s privacy at all times and not to gather any unnecessary information. Below we provide all the information necessary regarding our Privacy Policy in relation to the personal data collected, explaining:

  • Who is the processor of your data.
  • The purpose for which we gather the data requested.
  • What is the legitimisation for their processing.
  • The length of time we store the data.
  • Who your data are assigned to.
  • What your rights are.

1. Data controller:

Fundació Privada Elisava Escola Universitària – ELISAVA (G63210215)

La Rambla, 30-32 08002 Barcelona

elisava@delegado-datos.com

2. Purposes, legitimisation and storage of the processing of data sent via the:

• BECOME AN ALUMNI FORM.

Purpose: To register you as an Alumni (Regular or Bold), and allow you to access the services reserved for Alumni on our website and inform you of our training programmes, activities and services, as well as to send you commercial communications about our products, services, via electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you do not object.

Legitimisation: The consent of the user when registering through the form and Elisava's legitimate interest in keeping its Alumni informed, whether Regular or Bold, about its training programmes and services if they do not object.

Storage: Until the Alumni requests to unsubscribe and subsequently during the legally established periods.

• COMPANY REGISTRATION FORM

Purpose: To register you as a company in our job bank so that you can publish your professional job offers, as well as to send you commercial and informative communications about our services, via electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp).

Legitimisation: The consent of the user when registering through the registration form and the consent to accept the sending of informative communications.

Storage: Until the contact person of the registered company requests to unsubscribe and, if you have agreed to receive commercial sendings, until you request to unsubscribe of the same.

• SENDING OF EMAILS.

Purpose: To answer your information requests, deal with your requests and answer any inquiries or doubts.

LLegitimisation: The user’s consent when requesting information via our email address.

Retention: Once your email request has been answered, if no new processing has been generated.

• NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION.

Purpose: To send you our newsletter and information on our products, services and activities via digital media, if you check the acceptance box.

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when subscribing to our newsletter.

Retention: Until the user requests their de-registration.

Obligation to provide your personal data and the consequences for a failure to do so.

The supply of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years, or, if applicable, sufficient legal capacity to enter into a contract. The personal data requested are necessary to manage your requests and/or render the services that can be contracted and therefore any failure to do so signifies we cannot attend to you correctly nor provide the service requested.

3. Recipients of the data

Your data are confidential and will not be transferred to third parties unless legally required.

4. Rights in relation to your personal data

Any person may withdraw their consent at any time after granting it for the processing of their data. Under no circumstance does withdrawal of consent affect the execution of the subscription contract or the relations established previously.

Likewise, you may also exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or rectification of same when inaccurate.
  • Request their deletion when, amongst other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were governed.
  • Request the limitation of processing in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data due to your particular situation.
  • Request data portability when so provided in law.
  • Other rights recognised in applicable law.

Where and how to exercise your Rights: By writing to the party concerned at their postal or electronic address (provided in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right to be exercised and with regard to which personal data.

In the event of any dispute with the company with regard to the processing of your data you may lodge a claim with the Data Protection Authority www.agpd.es.

5. Cookies

This website uses own and third-party technical, customisation, analysis and advertising cookies which process connection and/or device data together with browsing habits to facilitate browsing, analyse website usage statistics and customise advertising.

As a result, pursuant to article 22 of the Law on Information Society Services, and as analysis cookies are used, we have requested your authorisation to use them and informed you of same, and they will be installed after a reasonable period of time for the user to have time to decide whether or not to authorise them.

6. Security of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary measures of a technical and organisational nature to ensure the security of your personal data against alteration, loss and non-authorised processing and access.

7. Updating your data

It is important you inform us whenever there has been any modification so we may update your personal data; otherwise we cannot be liable for the accuracy of same.

We shall not be liable for the privacy policy regarding the personal data you may supply to third parties via the links on our webpage.

This privacy policy may be modified to adapt them to any changes on our website together with any legal or jurisprudential modifications regarding personal data which may appear, and you are therefore requested to read this policy every time you supply your data via this Website.